Friday, April 25, 2008

Yippeeee Ki Yea!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Holy flippin mackerel!

I found the soap molds I have been searching for at such a great price sooooooooooooooooooo I bought 'em!

Oh yeah, I am doing the happy soapin dance. I am so thrilled that I will be making so many cool lookin soaps.
Keep a look out, I'm gonna be postin pic's of these bad boys as soon as they are made!

Now go on over to the music player and get those ears a listenin to some good 'ole faboo music like from this guy below, oh yeah!
Talk about yummers, woweeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
I was made for dancin all all all all night long!
C'mon, when you get this guy singin, who wasn't made for dancin!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Or ya can da do run run with this guy! Woohioo, who wouldn't!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Happy day to all you hip hoppin humans! Get crack a lackin and sing and dance to the beat of your own drum!

Okay, so here's the guy that I am really goo goo gaga over, he just has the most prescious smile EVER, talk about a hottie, ooooooooo la la!



Until next time,
: )
tootles ya'll

Monday, April 21, 2008

Woohoo


A picture of my precious daughter Katie and her cousin Jacob!

Jacob's new baby brother Noah!

Oh the memories

Bringin back any of those fond memories of all that grand music we used to listen too!
Get crack a lackin and listen to your fav music to get you goin!


Lots to do, cleanin and a cookin and somewhere in between I have to play!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Today is a faboo day, now go enjoy it all you hap hap happy humans!
tootles : )

Saturday, April 19, 2008

I did it!

I finally got my Etsy.com shop up and running, click here and you can visit. Only 2 items so far but I am getting there.

I am pondering the idea of changing my business name or having 2 business names. Right now it is Rojeka's Skin Care and I am kinda lovin Aunt Memmy's Gifts.
My nephew, Jacob, had alittle trouble saying Aunt Mary and he chose Aunt Memmy for me, what a faboo kiddo! I gotta get a picture of the little guy and post it here, ya'll with love him too!

Have a fantastico weekend all you little lovely's!

Friday, April 18, 2008

A grand gift

How flippin faboo! My friend Tanda sent me these beautiful moccasins, I am just in aw of how pretty they are. I love them! It was like Christmas when I opened the box of treasures from her! I am ever so grateful for these beauties! They are forever my lucky shoes!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

How cool is this

I love this sticker, I saw it on my way home from an appt. on the back window of someone's truck and I just had to take a picture!
Too funny!

While out walkin

Yahooooooooooooooooo, pretty soon our local farmers market will be open, how fun!

Okay, so I really needed some of this today: (coffee is my fav)
so I had to go here first:and while out walkin, I saw all these beautiful signs of Spring!


It sure looks like it might be time to gather those dandelions for all those who make Dandelion Wine, mmmmmmmmmmmmmm
Alrighty, must get to work, I just opened my etsy shop yesterday and I have lots of pictures to upload. Woohoooooooooo!
Oh, you would like to look at my etsy shop, well hot diggity, here ya go.

Have a faboo day all you happy humans!
tootles
: )

Monday, April 14, 2008

All kinds of goodies

So many great books out there!

I got it, I finally got it.
Making memory books and journals by hand! Woohoooooooooooo, fabulous artwork and so creative.
You can take a look at this book here.

I watched a smidgen of a show called "I Can Make You Thin", have you seen this yet?
I want to learn more about this so I am gonna spend some time today reading the info at his website.

So much is going on in that wonderful series "The Tudors".
That man sure was a wild one!!!

I frequently check out artists blogs and websites, what fun and so inspiring.
I found this site while visiting another and I soooooooooooooo want to make these and drop them all over!

This site is a riot and they have some pretty nifty ideas for making stuff.

Now, here is a site that everyone should frequent. You can print posters for free, free I tell ya.
Motivational, inspirational, educational, holy hubba, what a fantastic site to print all those sayings, quotes and humorous writings for you to hang up all around your house!!!
I love this kinda stuff!!!

My all time fav quote is "Just for Today..."

Well my friends, it's off to Cleanville, gotta get the dropped stuff picked up and the picked up stuff put away!
Lots of soap to make and perhaps some bath whip and more lip balm. One can never have toooooooooooo much lip balm!

tootles pretty people!
: )

Sunday, April 6, 2008

Aw Man

She gone and done it, his new Queen had a baby girl and what do ya know, he is already gettin some from a new mistress! I dunno about that King Henry, he sure is hungry guy, holy macaroni.
It is so good to watch though, all that cool King and Queen kinda stuff, I just love it!
I must admit, "The Tudors" is quite a weakness for me, LOL

Soap Rocks

I made a bunch of soap rocks, no I didn't make the Emerald ones yet, I am getting there, I had to fill an order with Amethyst rocks.
The pictures just don't so these soaps any justice, quite the glare.
I need to get me some phote takin experience!!!

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

Hot Diggity


I like the flower and the font and for alot of the products I offer it is perfect.

I want something alittle more colorful, jazzed up and a graphic that is hoppin for the teen line and the Inspirational line of products soon to be announced, woohoo!

I am meeting with someone next week to chit chat about a new label and logo etc... I can't wait. I have seen some of her work and it's beautiful!


Life is grand!
Someone snapped this picture of Mark and I.
I love it, we are totally surprised!

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

Inspired

Katie made this "Magical Madness" label, I love it!



Jess made this sign for Katie, so creative and sweet for her little sister!


My girls are such an inspiration for me, that have tremendous creativity and talent!

Books and Soup, mmmmmmmmmm


It doesn't get any easier than this!
I love this book, it has so many ideas for making any kind of book you could imagine. It's perfect for journals, photo albums, cute little booklets for any occasion. If you like making your own books, you gotta check this one out!

Alrighty my friends, I am off to make soup.
Soup is one of those comfort foods for me, what more could you want to fill you up than a nice hot cup of yummy soup.

My all time fav soup recipe!

Inspirational Veggie Soup
1 pot of water
Bunch of carrots
Stalk of celery
4 cloves of garlic
1 cup of lentils
1 cups of dried peas
Bunch of fresh or frozen spinach
1 cup of barley
Sea salt and fresh ground pepper to taste
Can of chopped tomatoes (you can use fresh but you get that yummy extra juice from the canned tomatoes and it makes the soup oh so pretty)
Cook for a few hours and voila, you have got yourself some
Inspirational Fantastico Soup to get those creative sparks a flyin and fill up your belly!

: )
tootles

Choice

It's up to me to shine my light
and make my future
oh so bright